Smart, beautiful, cute… Mashbox team is sure that giant pandas are adorable. Here we wanted to share with you some interesting facts about them 🙂
- Type: Mammal
- Diet: Omnivore
- Lifespan: 14-20 years
- Size: 1.2 to 1.5 m
- Weight: Around 136 kg
- Habitat: Remote mountainous regions in Central China
- Range: Restricted to six separate mountain ranges in western China
- Scientific name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Where do they live?
In the wild, giant pandas are only found in the remote, mountainous regions of central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces, according to the National Zoo. In this area, there are cool, wet bamboo forests that are perfect for the giant panda’s needs. Giant pandas make their dens from hollowed-out logs or stumps of conifer trees found within the forest.
(c) cute pandas
What is their character?
Giant pandas are loners. They dislike being around other pandas so much that they have a heightened sense of smell that lets them know when another panda is nearby so it can be avoided, according to the National Geographic. If another giant panda does get close, the two will end up swatting and growling at each other. Sometimes they will even bite each other.
(c) cute pandas
The blind infants weigh only about 140g at birth and cannot crawl until they reach three months of age. They are born white, and develop their much loved colouring later. It stays with its mother for about 18 months, until it is independent enough to establish its own territory.
The Oldest Panda
The oldest panda, Basi, turned 37 in 2017 (about 110 in human years) at the Strait Panda World in Fuzhou, and received a birthday “cake” made from favorite foods – bamboo, flour, wheat and corn.
The giant panda is the inspiration for the WWF logo. Chi-Chi, a giant panda, was living at the London Zoo in 1961, the same year WWF was created. The species became a recognized symbol that overcomes language barriers and symbolizes conservation.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) announced the positive change to the giant panda’s official status in the Red List of Threatened Species, pointing to the 17% rise in the population in the decade up to 2014, when a nationwide census found 1,864 giant pandas in the wild in China.
Picture on preview: animal-dream.com